I-821D, Renewal Process for DREAMer / Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

UPDATE, as of September 05, 2017:
The Department of Homeland Security release a memo to initiate the "orderly wind down" of the DACA program.

DACA recipients must renew their DACA status and I-765 Work Permit after the first two years. It is crucial that a DACA recipient closely track his/her expiration date so there is no lapse in valid status and work authorization. Upon renewal, DACA status and work authorization will be granted for three years .

To qualify for this relief you must

  • Previously met all of the guidelines for initial DACA
  • Did not depart the United States on or after June 15, 2007, without advance parole (I-131, Travel document)
  • Had continuously resided in the United States since he or she submitted his or her most recent DACA request that was approve up until the present time
  • Has not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

Requests for renewal should be submitted to USCIS

  • No less than 120 days before expiration (roughly 4 months)

    Renewal applications submitted less than 120 days (4 months) before DACA status and work permit expiration date risk lapse because of the long processing time.

  • No more than 150 days before expiration (roughly 5 months)

    Renewal applications submitted more than 150 days (5 months) before DACA status and work permit expiration date will be rejected.

  • What does this mean?

    DACA renewal applicants only have a 30 day window to submit their renewal applications without risking application rejection or loss of DACA status and work authorization.

The DACA Renewal application process requires the same three main applications as initial DACA application: Form I-821D, Form I-765 and Form I-765WS, Worksheet. However, DACA Renewal requires a different set of evidence compared to initial application.

Form I-821D, Application for Deferred Action

Fees

There is no fee to re-apply for the I-821D, Application for Deferred Action. Application for Deferred Action's greatest benefit, the I-765, requires a fee of $495.

Required Material

None

Note: DACA Renewal application information must be consistent with the applicant's initial application (ex: initial entry date, entry location)

Benefits

Protection from deportation for two years

Form I-765, Application for Working Permission
Form I-765WS, Worksheet

Fees

$495 Total Fees ($410 EAD fee + $85 Biometrics)

Required Material

2 Passport Photos

Front and back copy of current Employment Authorization Document (EAD) / Work Permit

Optional: Copy of I-797 Notice of Action, I-765 Approval Notice

Benefits

Working Permission
Driver's license
Social Security card & number
Can apply to institutions of higher learning & financial aid
Eligible for disability benefits

Do not risk losing your protected DACA status and work authorization! Keep track of your application window, prepare your packet early and stay informed. Call our office at (951) 588 9838 if you have any questions about your DACA Renewal.