I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

This application is for nonimmigrants who which to request an extension of their current stay or change from one category to another. Applicants can obtain a 6 month extension so long as they do not violate status or show “permanent intent” to remain in the U.S. The evidence requirements vary depending on your current status and whether you file an extension or change of status.

Form I-539: Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

Fees

$370

Required Material

Copy of valid passport (Biographics page)
Copy of I-94
Copy of stamped visa
Proof of your financial support in the US (Bank records, etc)
Reason for extension of stay
There are no appeal rights for applications for extension, so it is important for you to fill out the application completely and provide all required information.

The typical processing time is 90 days; however processing times vary among the USCIS service centers and can change without notice. Failure to provide the information required for your extension or change with your initial filing may result in your case being denied or delayed.

We suggest that you meet with The Immigration Law Offices of Hadley Bajramovic to learn the different phases of the I-539 that you will need to complete. Call (951) 588 9838 or contact us at Hadley@ImmigrationHadley.com to learn more.